Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://dieseljustice.com

1.     Controller, Processor and contact

This is the privacy statement of

Stichting Diesel Emissions Justice, a foundation with its registered office in Amsterdam and principal place of business at Herengracht 282, (1016 BX) Amsterdam, (“Foundation” or “Controller“)

LitFin Services s.r.o. (hereafter: “LitFin” or “we”) (Chamber of Commerce registration: 08801991), established in (11000) Prague at the V jirchářích 147/3 (“Processor”). Foundation and LitFin values privacy and are committed to the protection of the personal data of the Participants.  

Foundation and LitFin represents the interests of victims who suffer or have suffered damage as a result of acts or omissions by one or more companies, listed below, as a result of the so-called Diesel scandal. This privacy statement describes how LitFin handles the personal data of potential Participants who checked their eligibility, and/or potential Participants who registered their claims with LitFin, and/or Participants who have entered into a Participation Agreement with the Foundation. The privacy statement also describes which rights you have.

The LitFin is the processor with regard to the processing of your personal data. All personal data is collected, processed and secured in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Questions or remarks concerning the processing of personal data by the LitFin can be directed to: legal@dieseljustice.com.

Questions or remarks concerning the controlling and processing of personal data by the Foundation can be directed to: legal@emissionsjustice.com

2. Processing of personal data

The LitFin processes the following personal data of all potential Participants and Participants to the Participation Agreement:

  • name, address and contact details;
  • chassis number and/or vehicle identification number and/or license plate number;
  • make, model, and year of the vehicle;
  • evidence of your ownership and or right of usage of the car and your damage;
  • a copy of your ID card or passport (national identification number will be masked);
  • payment and bank details;
  • any other personal data and evidence that you provide to us or which is required or necessary for litigation purposes or negotiating a settlement.

The LitFin processes your data in order to be able to conclude the Participation Agreement on behalf of the Foundation with you and transfer the relevant personal data to the Foundation. You claim to have suffered damage as a result of buying, owning or leasing a car of which the software has been fraudulently manipulated, manufactured by one of the following companies:

  • Volkswagen AG and/or one of the other responsible parties (such as SEAT, Skoda, Porsche and Audi);
  • Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. and/or one of the other responsible parties (such as Fiat, Fiat Professional, Jeep, Maserati, Alfa Romeo, Lancia, RAM and Suzuki);
  • Daimler AG and/or one of the other responsible parties (such as Mercedes-Benz, Mercedes-AMG, Maybach, Smart, Freightliner and Fuso); and/or
  • any other responsible party.

In addition, the LitFin uses your personal data to comply with (legal) obligations to establish the identity of Participants.

When you visit our website, www.dieseljustice.com, we need certain information in order for the Website to function properly and for security purposes. This includes information about the device you use to visit the website and your IP address. We use your location data to autofill your address. The basis is the performance of the contract with you.

You can subscribe to our newsletter by checking the eligibility of your claim, for which we will process your e-mail address. Every e-mail contains a link to unsubscribe.

3. Retention terms

LitFin does not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the performance of the Participation Agreement and the conclusion of the legal procedure(s) and/or settlements.

If you withdraw from the Participation Agreement, we will remove any personal data we have associated to that Participation Agreement. We may retain anonymous data, such as the model and make of your car, for statistical purposes.

4. (Categories of) recipients

LitFin will only share your personal data with the Foundation and third parties to the extent necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

In other cases, LitFin will only share your personal data with third parties if you have given your consent to do so, in order to comply with (legal) obligations or if this is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by LitFin or third parties.

5. Transfers of third countries

Your personal data will only be stored or processed outside the EU/EEA by us or by third parties if this is in accordance with the applicable regulations for the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. This means that we will only transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA if the European Commission has decided that the third country in question guarantees an adequate level of protection, or if other appropriate safeguards are provided, such as an adequacy decision (e.g. the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield) or the use of unmodified standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. These can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit our website www.dieseljustice.com. Cookies help us to function, analyse and personalize the website. Cookies remember data from your previous visit to the website so that the site works better and displays more relevant information for you. We also use comparable techniques, such as web beacons and pixels.

Cookies do not allow us to access your computer, smartphone or other device, nor do they allow us to access any information other than that for which you have given us permission. We give you the choice to accept or reject cookies, with the exception of functional cookies and cookies with no or limited impact on your privacy. In addition, you can also adjust your web browser settings to refuse cookies. As a result, it is possible that our website is no longer fully functional.

7. Your rights

The GDPR provides you the right of access, rectification and erasure of your personal data. In addition, you can ask us for restriction of processing, to transfer the personal data and you have the right to object to the processing. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via legal@dieseljustice.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Czech supervisory authority, the Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů. (https://www.uoou.cz/en/vismo/o_utvar.asp?id_org=200156&id_u=10).

8. Security

LitFin and Foundation takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful processing.

9. Amendments

This privacy statement was last updated on 14 May 2021. We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore advise you to consult the privacy statement regularly. If there are substantial changes to this privacy statement, a clear notification will follow.

 
Privacy policy